Arms of Rauf de Berners

Berners

From the Dering Roll (c. 1270-1300)

Blazon: Per quarterly or and vert

I did find some evidence that the manor of Berwick Berners in Essex was held by several, probably related men named Ralph de Berners. I’m guessing the second of the three (son to the first, father to the second) is the Ralph referred to here, since he was both a knight and probably alive around the time the Dering Roll was created.

Advertisements

Arms of Bartholomew de Brianson

de Brianson

From the Dering Roll (c. 1270-1300)

Blazon: Gyronny of eight argent and azure

I do have a few records of Bartholomew de Brianson: he was summoned in 1276 to pay a debt to Edward I, which was later acquitted. There’s another from 1346, when presumably he was already deceased – the monks of Monk Bretton Priory had an endowment to pray for his soul. It seems like he was the son of John de Brianson and his wife Elizabeth, but I can’t find any evidence that Bartholomew married or had further descendents. (Pity, because I’m a sucker for gyronny; more people should have that!)

Arms of Richard de Tany

de Tany

From the Dering Roll (c. 1270-1300)

Blazon: Or six eaglets sable in pile

I did find a nice grave memorial for a Richard de Tany in Hertfordshire circa 1270, but if there was a design on the shield, it’s no longer visible. It seems likely that the arms on the roll belong to either him or another Richard de Tany, probably his son, who was married to a Juliana (no surname given) and alive in 1296.

Arms of Walter Giffard

Giffard

From the Dering Roll (c. 1270-1300)

Blazon: Azure three lions passant guardant argent crowned or

There are several Giffard coats of arms with three lions passant (sometimes guardant) argent, but the field is generally gules, and the lions are not usually crowned. The first creation of the Earl of Buckingham, which applied to two Walter Giffards, was extinguished in 1164 when the son died without issue. This means I can’t find a Walter Giffard alive around the same time as the Dering Roll was published, so I’m not entirely sure where this comes from – though I think it is worth noting the original Walter Giffard, Lord of Longueville, was from Normandy, the region of gules two lions passant guardant (sometimes crowned) or.

Arms of Simon de Somery

de Somery

From the Dering Roll (c. 1270-1300)

Blazon: Azure fretty argent, on a canton or a fleur-de-lis gules

I can’t quite establish a historical presence for Simon de Somery; there does seem to have been someone by that name who was a pastor of Clent and studied abroad for three years in 1274. It’s unclear whether he was related to the de Somerys of Dudley Castle, though they apparently bore or two lions passant azure (or with the tinctures swapped; a lot of this is unclear).

Arms of Ricard de Ore

de Ore

From the Dering Roll (c. 1270-1300)

Blazon: Argent three bars azure surmounted by a bend gules bezanté

The full name appears to be Richard de Grey; some sources assert he was “Lord of Ore,” but I’m not entirely sure where that is. It’s possible that “Ore” is a corruption of Codnor Castle, the ancient seat of the family. Richard’s son Henry was later recorded as the first Baron Grey of Codnor. At some point, Richard or his son dropped the bend recorded here, and the arms changed to barry of six argent and azure.

Arms of Willem Agilon

ALT

From the Dering Roll (c. 1270-1300)

Blazon: Azure a fleur-de-lis argent

It seems reasonable to speculate that Willem/William is related to Robert Aguillon, who is also featured in the Dering Roll (87). I think it’s possible that William was Robert’s younger brother, though the dates are a little off. The Dering Roll was produced well before a consistent system of differencing or cadency came into popular use in England, and changing tinctures was an easy and obvious way to tell different family members with the same arms apart. (Wyrley would approve.) Assuming William was in fact the second son of the Aguillons, under the later system of cadency, he would have borne gules a fleur-de-lis argent, a crescent for difference.